Warning message

This Web page has been archived on the Web. Information Archived on the Web.

ARCHIVED - Canadian Minerals Yearbook (CMY) – 2008

Information Archived on the Web

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats. Please "contact us" to request a format other than those available.

Appendix A: Maps of Metal and Diamond Mines and Mills, and Selected Metallurgical Works in Canada


Printable version - PDF (283 kb)

Metal and Diamond Mines and Mills in Canada as of December 31, 2008

Metal and Diamond Mines and Mills in Canada as of December 31, 2008

Newfoundland and Labrador

  1. Carol Lake (P.), Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC), Labrador City – Fe
  2. Scully (P., C.), Wabush Mines, Wabush - Fe
  3. Voisey’s Bay (P., C.), Vale Inco Limited, Voisey’s Bay - Ni, Cu, Co
  4. Duck Pond (U.), Teck Cominco Limited, Millertown - Cu, Zn
  5. Pine Cove (P., C.), Anaconda Mining Inc., Baie Verte – Au
  6. Nugget Pond (C.), Crew Gold Canada Ltd., Snook’s Arm – Au
  7. Beaver Brook (U., C.), Beaver Brook Antimony Mines Inc., Glenwood – Sb

Nova Scotia

  1. Scotia (P., C.), ScoZinc Ltd. (Acadian Mining Corporation), Gays River – Zn, Pb

New Brunswick

  1. Restigouche (P.), Blue Note Mining Inc., Bathurst – Zn, Pb, Cu, Ag
  2. Caribou (P., U., C.), Blue Note Mining Inc., Restigouche – Zn, Pb, Cu, Ag
  3. Brunswick (U., C.), Xstrata Zinc Canada, Bathurst – Pb, Zn, Cu, Ag, Au

Quebec

  1. Fabie Bay (P., U.), First Metals Inc., Hébécourt – Cu, Zn, Au, Ag
  2. Casa Berardi (U., C.), Aurizon Mines Ltd., Berardi Twp. – Au, Ag
  3. Mouska (U.), IAMGOLD Corporation, Cadillac – Au, Cu, Ag
  4. Doyon (U., C.), IAMGOLD Corporation, Cadillac – Au, Ag
  5. LaRonde and LaRonde II (U., C.), Agnico-Eagle Mines Limited, Cadillac – Au, Zn, Cu, Pb, Ag
  6. Camflo (C.), Richmont Mines Inc., Malartic – Au, Ag
  7. Sleeping Giant (U., C.), IAMGOLD Corporation, north of Amos – Au, Ag
  8. Kiena (U., C.), Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd., Val-d’Or – Au, Ag
  9. Goldex (U., C.), Agnico-Eagle Mines Limited, Val-d’Or – Au, Ag
  10. Lamaque (U., C.), Century Mining Corporation, Val-d’Or – Au, Ag
  11. Perseverance (U., C.), Xstrata Zinc Canada, Matagami – Zn, Cu, Au, Ag
  12. Lac Herbin (U.), Alexis Minerals Corporation, Val-d’Or – Au, Ag
  13. Beaufor (U.), Louvem Mines Inc./Richmont Mines Inc., Val-d’Or – Au, Ag
  14. Langlois (U., C.), Breakwater Resources Ltd., Lebel-sur-Quévillon – Zn, Cu, Au, Ag
  15. Bachelor Lake (C.), Metanor Resources Inc., Desmaraisville – Au, Ag
  16. Barry (P.), Metanor Resources Inc., Barry Twp. – Au, Ag
  17. Troilus (P., C.), Inmet Mining Corporation, Chibougamau – Au, Ag, Cu
  18. Merrill Island (P.), Campbell Resources Inc., Chibougamau – Cu
  19. Copper Rand (U., C.), Campbell Resources Inc., Chibougamau – Au, Cu, Ag
  20. Raglan (P., U., C.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Katinniq – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  21. Niobec (U., C.), IAMGOLD Corporation, Saint-Honoré-de-Chicoutimi – Nb, Ta
  22. Mount-Wright (P., C.), ArcelorMittal Mines Canada Inc., Fermont – Fe

Ontario

  1. Red Lake (U., C.), Goldcorp Inc., Balmertown – Au, Ag
  2. Musselwhite (U., C.), Goldcorp Inc., Thunder Bay – Au, Ag
  3. Lac des Iles (P., U., C.), North American Palladium Ltd., Thunder Bay – PGM, Ni, Au, Cu, Co
  4. Williams (U., P., C.), Teck Cominco Limited, Marathon – Au
  5. David Bell (U., C.), Teck Cominco Limited, Marathon – Au
  6. Eagle River (U., C.), Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd., Wawa – Au
  7. Island Gold (U.) , Richmont Mines Inc., Dubreuilville – Au
  8. Victor (P., Plant), De Beers Canada Inc., James Bay Lowlands – Diamonds
  9. Montcalm (U.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Timmins – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  10. McCreedy West (U.), FNX Mining Company Inc., Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  11. Levack (U.), FNX Mining Company Inc., Sudbury – Cu, Ni, PM
  12. Kidd Creek (U., C.), Xstrata Zinc Canada, Timmins – Cu, Zn, Ag, Se, Te, In, Cd
  13. Onaping/Craig (U.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  14. Strathcona (C.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  15. Fraser (U.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  16. McCreedy East/Coleman (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  17. Lockerby (U.), First Nickel Inc., Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  18. Dome (U., C.), Goldcorp Inc., Timmins – Au
  19. Creighton (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  20. Redstone (U.) , Liberty Mines Inc., southeast of Timmins – Ni
  21. Pamour (P.), Goldcorp Inc., Timmins – Au, Ag
  22. Hoyle Pond (U.), Goldcorp Inc., south of Porcupine – Au, Ag
  23. Copper Cliff South (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  24. Copper Cliff North (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  25. Clarabelle (C.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  26. Stobie (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  27. Thayer–Lindsley (U.), Xstrata Nickel Canada, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  28. Podolsky (U.), FNX Mining Company Inc., Norman Twp. – Cu, Ni, PM
  29. Garson (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Sudbury – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM, Au, Ag, Se, Te
  30. Macassa (U., C.), Kirkland Lake Gold Inc., Kirkland Lake area – Au, Ag

Manitoba

  1. Trout Lake (U.), HudBay Minerals Inc., Flin Flon – Cu, Zn, Au, Ag
  2. Callinan/777 (U.), HudBay Minerals Inc., Flin Flon – Cu, Zn, Au, Ag
  3. Chisel North (U., C.), HudBay Minerals Inc., Snow Lake – Cu, Zn
  4. Bucko (U., C.), Crowflight Minerals Inc., Wabowden – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  5. Birchtree (U.), Vale Inco Limited, Thompson – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  6. Thompson (U., C.), Vale Inco Limited, Thompson – Ni, Cu, Co, PGM
  7. Rice Lake (U.) , San Gold Corporation, Bissett – Au
  8. San Gold No. 1 (P.), San Gold Corporation, Bissett – Au
  9. Bernic Lake (U., C.), Tantalum Mining Corporation of Canada Limited, Lac-du-Bonnet – Ta, Li, Cs, Rb

Saskatchewan

  1. Key Lake (C.), Cameco Corporation, north of Highrock Lake – U
  2. McArthur River (U.), Cameco Corporation, north of Key Lake – U
  3. McClean Lake (P. C.), AREVA Resources Canada Inc., Wollaston Lake – U
  4. Rabbit Lake (U., C.), Cameco Corporation, Rabbit Lake – U
  5. Seabee (U., C.), Claude Resources Inc., Saskatoon – Au, Ag

British Columbia

  1. Eskay Creek (U., C.), Barrick Gold Corporation, Smithers – Au, Ag
  2. Huckleberry (P., C.), Imperial Metals Corporation, Houston – Cu, Mo, Au
  3. Kemess (P., C), Northgate Minerals Corporation, Smithers – Au, Cu
  4. Myra Falls (U., C.), Breakwater Resources Ltd., Buttle Lake – Zn, Cu, Au, Ag
  5. Endako (P., C.), Thompson Creek Mining Limited, Fraser Lake – Mo
  6. Gibraltar (P. C.), Taseko Mines Limited, north of Williams Lake – Cu, Mo
  7. QR (P., U., C.), Cross Lake Minerals Ltd., southeast of Quesnel – Au
  8. Mount Polley (P., C.), Imperial Metals Corporation, northeast of Williams Lake – Au, Cu
  9. Highland Valley (P., C.), Teck Cominco Limited, Logan Lake – Cu, Mo
  10. Craigmont (C.), Craigmont Mines Ltd., Merritt – Fe
  11. Lexington-Grenoble (U., C.), Merit Mining Corp., Greenwood – Cu, Au
  12. MAX (U., C.), FortyTwo Metals Inc. (Roca Mines Inc.), Trout Lake – Mo

Yukon

  1. Minto (P., C.), Capstone Mining Corporation, Carmacks – Cu, Au

Northwest Territories

  1. CanTung (U., C.), North American Tungsten Corporation Ltd., Cantung – W
  2. Snap Lake (U., Plant), De Beers Canada Inc., Snap Lake – Diamonds
  3. Ekati (P., U., Plant), BHP Billiton Diamonds Inc., Lac de Gras – Diamonds
  4. Diavik (P., U., Plant), Diavik Diamond Mines Inc., Lac de Gras – Diamonds

Nunavut

  1. 95. Jericho (P., Plant), Tahera Diamond Corporation, Carat Lake – Diamonds

Concentrator (C.), Open-Pit Mine (P.), Underground Mine (U.)

Selected Metallurgical Works in Canada as of December 31, 2008

Selected Metallurgical Works in Canada as of December 31, 2008

Smelters and Refineries

New Brunswick
  1. Belledune (Sm.), Xstrata Zinc Canada (Brunswick) – Pb, Bi, PM
Quebec
  1. Noranda (Sm.), Xstrata Copper Canada (Horne) – Cu anodes, PM
  2. Valleyfield (Ref.), Xstrata Zinc Canada/Noranda Income Fund (Canadian Electrolytic Zinc Limited – CEZinc) – Zn, Cd, S*
  3. Beauharnois (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  4. Lachine (Sec. Sm.), Xstrata Zinc Canada (General Smelting Company of Canada) – Recycled Pb
  5. Sainte-Catherine (Ref., Sec. Sm.), Newalta Income Fund – Recycled Pb
  6. Montréal-Est (Ref.), Xstrata Copper Canada (CCR) – Cu (cathodes, billets, cakes, ingots and bars), Au, Ag, Te, Se, Ni sulphate, Cu sulphate, PGM
  7. Shawinigan (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  8. Bécancour (Sm.), Alcoa Inc./Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  9. Deschambault (Sm.), Alcoa Inc. – Al (pure)
  10. Alma (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  11. Jonquière (Ref.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. (Vaudreuil) – Alumina
  12. Arvida (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed), alumina, Al chemicals, composites
  13. Laterrière (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  14. Grande-Baie (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  15. Baie-Comeau (Sm.), Alcoa Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  16. Sept-Îles (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc./Aluminium Austria Metall Québec/Hydro Aluminium a.s./Société générale de financement du Québec/Marubeni Québec Inc. (Alouette) – Al (pure)
Ontario
  1. Blind River (Ref.), Cameco Corporation – U trioxide
  2. Timmins (Sm., Ref., Pl.), Xstrata Copper Canada (Kidd Metallurgical) – Zn, Cu cathodes, Cd, In, S*
  3. Sudbury (Sm., Ref., Pl.), Vale Inco Limited – Ni (oxide sinter, pellets, powder, sulphate), Cu cathodes, Au, Ag, Se cake, Te dioxide cake, PGM (in residues), S*
  4. Sudbury (Sm., Pl.), Xstrata Nickel Canada – Ni-Cu matte containing Co, Au, Ag, PGM
  5. Brampton (Sm., Ref.), Johnson Matthey Limited – Au, Ag, recycled Pb
  6. Mississauga (Sec. Sm.), Aleris International, Inc. – Recycled Zn
  7. Port Colborne (Ref.), Vale Inco Limited – Electrolytic Co, PGM (in residues), Co oxide
  8. Port Hope (Con. Fac.), Cameco Corporation – U (hexafluoride, dioxide, metals and alloys)
  9. Haley Station (Sm., Ref.), Timminco Limited – Mg (pure or alloyed), calcium alloys
  10. Ottawa (Ref.), Royal Canadian Mint – Au, Ag
Manitoba
  1. Flin Flon (Sm., Ref.), HudBay Minerals Inc. – Cu anodes, Zn, Cd
  2. Thompson (Sm., Ref.), Vale Inco Limited – Ni, PM (residue), Co oxide
Alberta
  1. Fort Saskatchewan (Ref.), Sherritt International Corporation/General Nickel Company S.A. (The Cobalt Refinery Company Inc.) – Ni, Co, Cu sulphide, ammonium sulphate
British Columbia
  1. Kitimat (Sm.), Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. – Al (pure or alloyed)
  2. Fraser Lake (Pl.), Thompson Creek Mining Limited/Sojitz Moly Resources Inc. (Endako) – Motrioxide
  3. Burnaby (Sec. Sm.), Metalex Products Ltd. – Recycled Pb
  4. Trail (Sm., Ref., Pl.), Teck Cominco Limited – Zn, Pb, Bi, Cd, In, Ge, PM, S*

Conversion Facility (Con. Fac.), Plant (Pl.), Processing Plant (Proc. Pl.), Refinery (Ref.), Smelter (Sm.), Secondary Smelter (Sec. Sm.)

Steel Mills

Quebec
  1. Contrecoeur West (EAF), ArcelorMittal (Mittal Canada Inc.) – Fe
  2. Contrecoeur East (EAF), ArcelorMittal (Mittal Canada Inc.) – Fe
  3. Sorel–Tracy (EAF), Rio Tinto Group (QIT-Fer et Titane inc.) – Fe
Ontario
  1. Sault Ste. Marie (BOF), Essar Global Limited (Essar Steel Algoma Inc.) – Fe
  2. Cambridge (EAF), Gerdau Ameristeel Corporation (Cambridge, Ontario Steel Mill) – Fe
  3. Nanticoke (BOF), U.S. Steel (U.S. Steel Canada Inc. – Lake Erie Works) – Fe
  4. Hamilton (BOF), Hamilton Specialty Bar (2007) Inc. – Fe
  5. Hamilton (EAF), U.S. Steel (U.S. Steel Canada Inc. – Hamilton Works) – Fe
  6. Hamilton (BOF, EAF), ArcelorMittal (ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.) – Fe
  7. Whitby (EAF), Gerdau Ameristeel Corporation (Whitby, Ontario Steel Mill) – Fe
  8. L’Orignal (EAF), Heico (2004) Member, Inc. (Ivaco Rolling Mills Inc.) – Fe
Manitoba
  1. Selkirk (EAF), Gerdau Ameristeel Corporation (Gerdau Ameristeel Manitoba) – Fe
Saskatchewan
  1. Regina (EAF), Evraz Inc. (Evraz Regina Steel) – Fe
Alberta
  1. Edmonton (EAF), Scaw Metals Group (AltaSteel Ltd.) – Fe

Basic Oxygen Furnace (BOF), Electric Arc Furnace (EAF)

Automobile Shredders

New Brunswick
  1. Cyclomet, Fers et Métaux Recyclés Ltée
Quebec
  1. Laval, American Iron & Metal Co. Inc. (Québec Métal Recyclé Inc.)
  2. Sainte-Catherine, Associated Steel Industries Ltd.
  3. Montréal-Est, American Iron & Metal Co. Inc.
  4. La Prairie, Fers et Métaux Recyclés Ltée
  5. Contrecoeur, Mittal Canada Inc. (Feruni)
  6. Saint-Augustin, American Iron & Metal Co. Inc. (Québec Métal Recyclé Inc.)
  7. Lévis, American Iron & Metal Co. Inc.
Ontario
  1. Thunder Bay, Evraz Inc. (Lakehead Scrap Metals Inc.)
  2. Brampton, Triple M Metals Inc.
  3. Hamilton, Triple M Metals Inc. (POSCOR Mill Services Corp.)
  4. Hamilton, Triple M Metals Inc.
  5. Whitby, Gerdau Ameristeel Corporation (Whitby Division)
  6. Kingston, KIMCO Steel Sales Ltd.
  7. Smith Falls, Glenview Iron & Metal Ltd.
  8. Ottawa, ArcelorMittal (Bakermet Inc.)
Manitoba
  1. Winnipeg, Evraz Inc. (General Scrap & Car Shredder Ltd.)
  2. Selkirk, Gerdau Ameristeel Corporation (Selkirk Division)
Saskatchewan
  1. Regina, Evraz Inc. (Wheat City Metals Inc.)
Alberta
  1. Calgary, Evraz Inc. (Navajo Metals Inc.)
  2. Calgary, Calgary Metal Ltd.
  3. Edmonton, Evraz Inc. (GenAlta Recycling Inc.)
British Columbia
  1. Victoria, Steel Pacific Recycling
  2. Burnaby, Sims Group (Richmond Steel Recycling Limited)

Ferroalloy Plants

Quebec
  1. Becancour, Timminco Limited (Bécancour Silicon Inc.) – Silicon metal, ferrosilicon
  2. Saint-Honoré-de-Chicoutimi, IAMGOLD Corporation (Niobec) – Ferroniobium
  3. Saguenay, Elkem Métal Canada inc. – Ferrosilicon
Ontario
  1. Ottawa, Masterloy Products Limited – Vanadium, molybdenum